; Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Women's Cross Country Records and Titles

Women's Recent Team Achievements

2020

NJCAA National Championships (D-2)
Region VI Champions (D-2)
Jayhawk East Conference Champions

2019

Conference Champions/Region Champions
Eighth place at NJCAA National Championships

2018

Conference Champions; Region Champions
Fourth place at NJCAA National Championships

2017

Conference Champions; Second place at Region VI Championships
Third Place at NJCAA National Championships

2016

Second place at KJCCC Championships; First place at Region VI Championships
Ninth place at NJCAA National Championships 

Women's Top 25 Times (5,000 meters)

(Student Athletes are only listed once with their Highest Top time on record)

  Name Meet Time Year
1 Purity Cheruiyot Missouri Southern 17:43.8 2010
2 Jeniffer Cherono Nationals- Rend Lake 17:55.23 2007
3 Kaitlyn Belisle Missouri Southern 17:59.3 2010
4 Lubna Suied Region VI: Butler "The Ollie" 18:05.3 2020
5 Anna Keller Region VI-Cowley (Winfield) 18:16.8 2018
6 Robin Ray Nationals-?? 18:20.0 2009
7 Lubna Suied Hutchinson Classic 18:24.9 2021
8 Naomi Similus Fort Hays State: Sand Plum 18:27.8 2016
9 Lubna Suied Bethel Invite 18:27.10 2021
10 Irene Kosgei Oklahoma Baptist 18:29.0 2007
11 Linet Birir Missouri Southern 18:30.0 2005
12 Lubna Suied Nationals 18:30.42 2021
13 Harlie Hanson Chili Pepper Festival 18:34.3 2018
14 Lubna Suied Fort Hays State 18:34.8 2019
15 Lubna Suied Terry Masterson Invite 18:40.8 2019
16 Ieshia Dickerson Missouri Southern 18:50 2018
17 Ashley Cronin Nationals 18:54 2007
18 Sasha Elizondo Missouri Southern 18:55.8 2019
19 Sasha Elizondo Fort Hays State 18:57 2019
20 Raye Moran Nationals 18:58 2017
21 Danielle Davidson Fort Hays State: Sand Plum 19.01.0 2016
22 Val Bland Dave Burgess Invite-JCCC 19:01.3 2010
23 Wrylee Dickard Missouri Southern 19:02.1 2017
24 Cassy Kendrick Nationals- Spartanburg, SC 19:04.0 2010
25 Erika LaCroix Nationals- Spartanburg, SC 19:05.0 2010

Women All Americans

Name Team Year
Karissa Glover Second-Team 2021
Delicia Boothe Coaches Association 2021
Lubna Suied First-Team 2020 (National Champion)
Zinara Lesley First-Team 2020
Karissa Glover First-Team 2020
Megan Reynolds NJCAA/Coaches 2020
Lubna Suied NJCAA/Coaches 2019
Ieshia Dickerson  NJCAA/Coaches 2018
Harlie Hanson Coaches Association 2018
Anna Keller Coaches Association 2018
Raye Moran Coaches Association 2017
Harlie Schmeling Coaches Association 2017
Wrylee Dickard Coaches Association 2017
Naomi Similus Coaches Association 2016
Purity Cheruiyot First-Team 2010
Kaitlyn Belisle First-Team 2010
Robin Ray First Team 2009
Cecilia Burley Coaches Association 2009
Leigh Ann Omarkhaail  Coaches Association 2009
Cecilia Burley Coaches Association 2008
Jeniffer Cherono First Team 2007
Ashley Cronin Coaches Association 2007
Irene Kosgei First Team 2006
Jeniffer Cherono First Team 2006
Ashley Cronin Honorable Mention 2006
Linet Birir Second Team 2005

Women All-Jayhawk Conference Eastern Division

Year Name
2021 Karissa Glover (Conference Champion)
2021 Kristen Wilson
2021 Ashley Goforth
2021 Delicia Boothe
2020 Lubna Suied (Conference Champion)
2020 Karissa Glover
2020 Zinara Lesley
2020 Megan Reynolds
2019 Lubna Suied
2019 Sasha Elizondo
2019 Karina Maravillas
2019 Jasmin Martinez
2018 Anna Keller (Conference Champion)
2018 Harlie Hanson
2018 Ieshia Dickerson
2018 Raye Moran
2018 Katelynn Soltero
2018 Jasmin Martinez
2018 Sasha Elizondo
2017 Harlie Schmeling
2017 Raye Moran
2017 Molly Linton
2017 Wrylee Dickard
2016 Naomi Similus
2016 Courtney Griffiths
2016 Anytcy Marin
2014 Jaedyn Ledesma
2014 Briana Binger
2013 Karly Hartley
2012 Valerie Nielson
2011 Jessalyn Lanoy
2011 Maria Schmidt
2010 Purity Cheruiyot (Conference Champion)
2010 Kaitlyn Belisle
2010 Val Bland
2010 Cassy Kendrick
2010 Erika LaCroix
2009 Robin Ray (Conference Champion)
2009 Cecilia Burley
2009 Leigh Ann Omarkhail
2009 Val Bland
2008 Jessica McLeod
2008 Cecilia Burley
2008 Robin Ray
2007 Irene Kosgei
2007 Jeniffer Cherono
2007 Ashley Cronin
2006 Irene Kosgei
2006 Jeniffer Cherono
2006 Ashley Cronin
2005 Linet Birir
2005 Patricia Dailey
2004 Leslie Priskey
2003 Rachel Harper
2002 Ruth Kinyanjui
2002 Dijana Kojic
2002 Jonelle Contreras

Women All-Region VI

Year Name
2021 Karissa Glover
2021 Kristen Wilson
2020 Lubna Suied (Region VI Champion)
2020 Karissa Glover
2019 Lubna Suied
2019 Sasha Elizondo
2019 Karina Maravillas
2019 Jasmin Martinez
2019 Zinara Lesley
2018 Anna Keller (Region VI Champion)
2018 Harlie Hanson
2018 Ieshia Dickerson
2018 Raye Moran
2018 Katelynn Soltero
2018 Jasmin Martinez
2018 Sasha Elizondo
2017 Harlie Schmeling
2017 Raye Moran
2017 Molly Linton
2017 Wrylee Dickard
2016 Naomi Similus
2016 Courtney Griffiths
2016 Anytcy Marin
2014 Jaedyn Ledesma
2013 Karly Hartley
2012 Valerie Nielson
2011 Jessalyn Lanoy
2011 Maria Schmidt
2010 Purity Cheruiyot (Region VI Champion)
2010 Kaitlyn Belisle
2010 Val Bland
2010 Cassy Kendrick
2010 Erika LaCroix
2009 Robin Ray
2009 Cecilia Burley
2009 Leigh Ann Omarkhail
2009 Val Bland
2008 Jessica McLeod
2008 Cecilia Burley
2008 Robin Ray
2007 Irene Kosgei
2007 Jeniffer Cherono
2007 Ashley Cronin
2006 Irene Kosgei
2006 Jeniffer Cherono
2006 Ashley Cronin
2005 Linet Birir
2005 Patricia Dailey
2003 Rachel Harper
2002 Ruth Kinyanjui
2002 Dijana Kojic
2002 Jonelle Contreras